Archive for the ‘Law’ Category
[…] Orange County Supervisor John Moorlach thinks this is an unconstitutional gift/payment for services already rendered. It’s pretty simple, really: The California Constitution prohibits “extra compensation or extra allowance to a public officer, public employee, or contractor after service has been rendered or a contract has been entered into and performed in whole or in part” (art. IV, § 17), and prohibits the grant of “extra compensation or extra allowance to a public officer, public employee, or contractor after service has been rendered or a contract has been entered into and performed in whole or in part” (art. XI, § 10).
If in fact Fletcher never worked during the time he purportedly “accrued” these vacation and sick days, it is a gift for work never done. For that matter, it is also payment for work that he is already compensated for.